How to Secure a Japan Tourist Visa (from the Philippines)

Posted on at


Video Credits: World Top Ten via YouTube

japan

Image Credits: Sharon Lopez via Bitlanders

(Image edited via Canva)

Planning to visit Japan? Here is a blog post for you. Before you travel to Japan for a visit, it is important to know the different requirements for tourists. This blog post is specially written for those who are planning to visit Japan from the Philippines, specifically, Filipinos. We will talk about securing a tourist visa, such as the steps and the requirements. I hope that through this blog, you may be able to learn the proper way of acquiring a tourist visa as well as the different requirements. 

cherry_blossoms

Image Credits: Derwiki via Pixabay

Japan is one of the most preferred tourist destinations in the world. It is located in East Asia. Many people around the world would love to visit the place to see and experience the different tourist spots in the country.  In CNN's 19 Best Places to See in 2019, Japan was among the countries featured.

japan_tourist_visa

Image Credits: Efraimstochter via Pixabay

Japan is known for having 4 distinct seasons - spring, summer, autumn, and winter.  It is during the spring season when flowers start to bloom. According to my friends who have gone to the country, it is best to visit the place during the spring season.  One of the reasons why I want to visit Japan is to witness the cherry blossoms or the sakura flowers in bloom.

The natural beauty, fascinating history, and the awesome foods are among the things that we should look forward to when visiting Japan.

 

WHY WE NEED TO SECURE A VISA

Visa is a conditional authorization granted by a country to a foreigner allowing them to enter, remain within, or to leave that country. Visas typically include limits on the duration of the foreigner's stay, territory within the country they may enter, the dates they may enter, the number of permitted visits or an individual's right to work in the country in question.

Source

The rules vary from country to country. There are some countries that do not require a tourist visa while some will. A visa usually includes the length of stay the country allows the visitor and other regulations during the stay. 

As of July 2017, there are 68 countries who are allowed to visit Japan without the visa. Unfortunately, our country, Philippines is not included in those countries. So, we need to acquire a tourist visa when visiting Japan.

visiting_japan

Image Credits: Screenshot from Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan

DIFFERENT TYPES OF JAPAN VISA

why_we_need_to_secure_a_japan_visa

Image Credits: TukTuk Design via Pixabay

There are different types of Japan Visa depending on the purpose. This can be a tourist visa which must be used for the sole purpose of visiting the place.  A visa for visiting friends and relatives, visa for commercial purpose. There is also a different visa for attending a conference or a visa for medical purpose. 

There are many types of visa for Japan but for the purpose of this discussion, we will focus on the tourist visa and hoe to secure one from the Philippines. Please visit this LINK for the list of other types of Japan Visa.

 STEPS IN SECURING A JAPAN TOURIST VISA

 There are 5 steps that we need to follow in order to secure a Japan Visa from the Philippines.

1. KNOW THE TYPE OF VISA YOU NEED 

different_types_of_japan_visa

Image Credits: Sophieja23 via Pixabay

Determine which of among the different types of visa we need. So, we assumed that we are going to Japan for the purpose of traveling and visiting the place as a tourist.  For that, we need a tourist visa

As a tourist, it is understood that we need to prepare all the documents and other travel arrangements on our own. 

2. PREPARE THE DOCUMENTS

steps_in_scuring_japan_visa

Image Credits: Pettycon via Pixabay

After determining the type of visa you need based on the purpose of going to the place, we have to prepare the required documents. 

REQUIREMENTS:

All in all, there are eight (8) major requirements that we need to prepare unless otherwise stated. 

♥Philippine Passport

how_to_get_a_japan_tourist_visa_from_the_philippines

Image Credits: MrandMrsHowe.com

This is the major requirement for applying for a tourist Visa. If you don't have a passport as of yet, you may refer to this blog post for details and requirements.

♥Visa Application Form

japan_visa

Image Credits: Sharon Lopez via Bitlanders

(Screenshot of the actual visa form)

The form must be printed in an A4 bond paper size. Write legibly and avoid erasures. You may download the form HERE.

♥Picture

A 4.5 cm x 4.5 cm, white background photo taken within 6 months. Write your name and birth date at the back of the photo and have it pasted into the Visa Application Form.

♥PSA Birth Certificate

Formerly known as NSO birth certificate. Must be issued within one year. 

You may be required to submit the following for late registration:
-baptismal certificate
-form 137  (school report cards)
-graduation albums or school yearbook.

♥Marriage Certificate

A marriage certificate is required for married individuals and must be issued within one year. 

♥Daily Itinerary Schedule in Japan

Prior to our visit, we are being required to submit a daily schedule during our stay in Japan. Please download the form HERE.

♥Bank Certificate

We are required to submit a bank certificate or statement. Make sure that the amount in the certificate would neither be too small or too big. Just enough to finance our stay in Japan approximately Ten Thousand Pesos (PHP 10,000 or $ 200.00) per day of stay.

♥Proof of Income

 Proof of income may include our certificate of employment and the Income Tax Return. If you are a self- employed and you don't have an ITR, you can write a simple explanation as to why you do not have this document. 

3. CHOOSE AN ACCREDITED TRAVEL AGENCY

tourist_visa

Image Credits: StillWorksImagery via Pixabay

The Japanese embassy will not accept directly the documents we need for processing our visa. Instead, they have accredited agencies wherein we can submit those documents for processing. 

It is important to transact business with accredited agencies to avoid problems. Please refer to this page for the list of the accredited travel agencies.

4. SUBMIT THE REQUIREMENTS TO THE CHOSEN AGENCY AND PAY THE PROCESSING FEE

Upon completion of all the necessary documents, submit it to the accredited agency, and pay for the processing fee.

5. WAIT FOR THE CALL

 This may be the most difficult part - the waiting. A  combination of excitement and fear of being denied is always there. But the waiting and the mixed feeling will be replaced with happiness and excitement once we get the approved tourist visa.

Here is another video that will guide us in preparation for the securing of our tourist visa in Japan. The video has an English subtitle.

Video Credits: Chiba Cheve via YouTube

ON THE FINAL THOUGHT

Make sure to complete all the required documents to avoid problems and issues. Oftentimes, the cause of denied application is because we failed to follow the instructions.

 

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in this blog post are that of the author and does not in any way represent the agency or department she currently belongs.

ADDITIONAL NOTE: The sites mentioned in this post are for information purposes only and links are provided for easy access. The author does not receive any remuneration from the said companies or sites.

♥_♥_♥

Written for Bitlanders
by Sharon Lopez

Date: March 27, 2019

FIND MORE CONTENTS HERE

Connect with me!

  ♥ IDEAL CAREER IDEAS  ♥ FACEBOOKTWITTERPINTEREST  ♥  LINKEDIN

JOIN US IN BITLANDERS!



About the author

sharon-lopez

A blogger/writer working online on a part-time while helping the government in the delivery of the basic services to the people.

"If you think you can, you can. If you think you can't, you're right" Henry Ford

Subscribe 3760
160